WATER !! WATER ? "Water"
[…] She and others keep talking about "environmental lawyers" that have reviewed this stuff and suggested changes. I believe that these lawyers are from a Pennsylvania organization. They have "home rule" in Pennsylvania. We don't have "home rule" in NH. I don't think any competent NH lawyer would sign off on these ordinances, as originally passed last summer, as amended this winter, or as proposed for September.

Anonymous said...

For all its verbiage, the new 3rd petitioned warrant article doesn't do what needs to be done, which is to accept the "local option" provision of RSA 482-A:15

RSA 482-A:15 states:
482-A:15 Local Option; Prime Wetlands.
I. Any municipality, by its conservation commission, or, in the absence of a conservation commission, the planning board, or, in the absence of a planning board, the local governing body, may undertake to designate, map and document prime wetlands lying within its boundaries, or if such areas lie only partly within its boundaries, then that portion lying within its boundaries. For the purposes of this chapter, "prime wetlands'' shall mean any areas falling within the jurisdictional definitions of RSA 482-A:3 and RSA 482-A:4 that possess one or more of the values set forth in RSA 482-A:1 and that, because of their size, unspoiled character, fragile condition or other relevant factors, make them of